Overcrowded trains to Germany and beyond
From € 65

To Champagny by train and bus

With Thalys and TGV

Quickly to Champagny

  • From € 83 one-way trip with TGV (excl. bus)
  • From € 65 one-way trip with Thalys (excl. bus)
  • Travel time ca. 9,5 hrs
  • Every Saturday in the winter months with Thalys to the Alps
  • Tip! Early booking = lowest prices
Column 3
Column 4

Travel information Champagny

Thalys will bring you to Moûtiers, from where you can travel on to Champagny.

Travel times Thalys 2021/2022

Times from the Netherlands Station Times to the Netherlands Header Header
05.39 (d) Amsterdam Central 00.13 (a) Content Content
06.00 (d) Schiphol 23.54 (a) Content Content
06.25 (d) Rotterdam Central 23.33 (a) Content Content
07.06 (d) Antwerp Central 22.57 (a) Content Content
07.51 (d) Brussels-South/Midi 22.10 (a) Content Content
12.21 (a) Chambéry 17.50 (d) Content Content
13.04 (a) Albertville 17.01 (d) Content Content
13.41 (a) Moûtiers 16.22 (d) Content Content
14.06 (a) Aime-la-Plagne 15.59 (d) Content Content
14.18 (a) Landry 15.48 (d) Content Content
14.35 (a) Bourg-Saint-Maurice 15.38 (d) Content Content

Thalys from Amsterdam to Bourg St. Maurice: Saturdays from 25 December - 19 March 2022
Thalys from Bourg St. Maurice to Amsterdam: Saturdays from 1 Januaryi - 26 March 2022
For a complete travel itinerary, consult our itinerary planner

Column 3
Column 4

Prices train tickets Champagny

No trip is the same. We are very aware of this and therefore offer a fitting rate for every travel situation.

The price depends on

Options flexibility Thalys

Standard
  • Bargain tickets
  • Limited rebooking
  • Subject to availability
Comfort
  • Change possible
  • 50% refund
  • Sufficient available
Premium
  • Rebooking free of charge
  • Cancellation free of charge
  • Always available
Column 4

Find out everything about Thalys rates here

Book in advance and save money

Do you want to and can you book far in advance? Choose a Non-flex ticket for the lowest fare. Please note, you will not be able to cancel or rebook the ticket. If you want more flexibility, choose another rate.

General tips for getting the cheapest tickets
  • Book as early as possibly to have the most chance of getting the cheapest tickets
  • Tickets for Thalys and TGV can be booked 4 months in advance
  • For a weekend getaway, travel Sat-Sun-Mon instead of Fri-Sat-Sun.
  • Book online to avoid booking fee

Tips to get the best rates

Practical information

To make your trip that much easier, we have summed up certain practical issues for you.

Facilities on board the train

We would gladly inform you about all facilities on board so that you can make your journey more comfortable.

Read all about the facilities and practical issues of Thalys
Read all about the facilities and practical issues of TGV

Itinerary planner and app

Please keep in mind that there could be delays or engineering works and check your trip with the itinerary planner. That way, you will never get an unpleasant surprise! Download our app so that you will be kept informed of the possible changes.

Changing trains

For a lot of destionations, you will have to change trains in Brussels South/Midi or in Paris. At Brussels-South/Midi, follow the signs 'Thalys' until you until you reach the main hall. The large information panels will indicate the platform from which your TGV will depart.
More information about transfers

Free access to the lounges

IIf you have a 1st class ticket, you can enjoy a free drink at the NS International Lounge in Amsterdam, Schiphol Airport and Rotterdam.

Champagny

From € 65

Our top destinations

*Listed from-prices are based on one-way trips, 2nd class, from Amsterdam Central Station. All rates are subject to availability and applicable fare conditions.